Privacy Policy

ROMANS STORE PRIVACY POLICY 

Romans International Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and personal data. This Privacy Policy describes how we will use your personal information and how you can exercise your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

DATA CONTROLLER AND CONTACT INFORMATION

The data controller is Romans International Limited. If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at:

Data Protection Officer
Romans International Ltd
Brighton Road
Banstead
Surrey
SM7 1AT

or; store@romansinternational.com

PURPOSES AND LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

We may collect, process and use your personal data in the course of supplying merchandise, goods and services to you and to manage our relationship with you, in the following ways:

1. PROCESSED UNDER THE LAWFUL BASIS OF CONTRACT

When you enquire about or purchase merchandise, goods or services from us, we will collect personal information to enable us to respond to your enquiry and to process and complete your purchase.

2. PROCESSED UNDER THE LAWFUL BASIS OF LEGAL OBLIGATION

We collect and process your personal information for producing invoices and accounting purposes which is required to meet HMRC legislation. We collect personal information to protect against fraud.

3. PROCESSED UNDER THE LAWFUL BASIS OF CONSENT

If you have given consent to receive marketing communications from us, we will collect information concerning your marketing preferences and send you communications based on those preferences.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We do not share your data with any other third parties except:

  • If you have given your consent
  • If it is necessary to enable the provision of third-party services you have requested (for example to facilitate an experience, commission or an order which comes directly from a third-party retailer.)
  • If we are under a duty to comply with any legal obligation

DATA PROCESSORS

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our business management services for us, who process or store personal data on our behalf. The categories of these recipients are accounting, marketing, software, and website providers.

We have contracts in place with our data processors to ensure they are looking after your data to GDPR standards, which means they cannot use, share or do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to do so.

RETENTION PERIODS

Personal data processed under consent will be kept for as long as you consent to its processing. We will seek to refresh your consent at appropriate intervals.

YOUR RIGHTS IN REGARD TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have a number of rights in regard to your personal data. These include the right to request access to, rectification or erasure of personal data we hold, or restriction of processing concerning your data, or to object to the processing as well as the right of data portability. If you wish to make any such requests please contact us in writing using the contact details at the top of this page.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

Where we have processed your personal data on the lawful basis of consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

If you have any concerns about how we have handled your personal data, please contact us so we may address them.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office, about how we manage your data.

PROVISION OF DATA

In most cases, the provision of your personal data is necessary to complete a purchase from us.